By Albert G. Stoll, Jr.
[…] The plaintiff’s lawyer must know each potential damaging prior statement to prevent an overzealous defense attorney from misquoting the prior statement.
Stop the misquoting or misstatement of evidence by the defense lawyer. It is simply impermissible to intentionally misquote testimony or misstate evidence in a question. Keep in mind if defense counsel attempts to impeach the plaintiff with a deposition question that is out of context evidence code section 356 allows you to immediately read other parts of the document or testimony to provide proper context.
California Evidence Code section 356 states:
Where part of an act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given; and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood may also be given in evidence.
Conclusion:
The respect I have for cross-examination has grown out of the mistakes I have made during cross-examination. Many times adverse witnesses have restated their damaging testimony for a second time after I lost control during cross-examination.